The Maranoa Australia Day celebrations recognised a number of individuals who had significantly contributed to the local community.

From Injune and surrounds, Pam Girle won Citizen of the Year for her long term volunteer efforts at the Injune Branch Cancer Council Queensland, Injune Retirement Village, Injune Multipurpose Health Service and Injune Churches.

Sue Pukallus was bestowed an Achievement Award after sacrificing her time to write funding applications for multiple projects, including the Injune Creek Gallery.

The Member Contribution Award went to Mathew Bidgood, for his 26-year-long commitment to the Injune Cricket Club, taking on the role of president, secretary and treasurer.

William Taylor celebrated with the Junior Sport Award after a successful polocrosse season at a club, state and international level. The Sports Award was given to Darcy Jones, after earning a reputation as a unique and formidable competitor in motocross.

The Cultural Award title was taken by the Mt Hutton Solider Settlement Scheme, a project launched as a way of recognising the original solider settlers.

The Community Event of the Year was awarded to the Bymount Community Recreation Association’s RED Day, raising an impressive $23,000 for Careflight.

In Mitchell and Surrounds, Minnie Zellar was awarded Citizen of the Year for being an all-round devoted member of the Mungallala community.

The Member Contribution Award was bestowed to John Birkett, as a passionate ambassador for all sports in Mitchell, particularly rugby league.

Kate’s Wedding won the Cultural Award, a production put together by Joy Foote and the Dunkeld Theatre Group.

Beau Campbell took out the Junior Sports Award, after a big year of achievements in swimming, athletics and cross country. The Sports Award title was given to Jenna Russell for her outstanding commitment and talent in Campdrafting.

The Achievement Award went to Kristy Russell, for playing a role in multiple facets of community life in Mitchell.

Lastly, the Mitchell Show’s 100th Year was awarded Community Event of the Year, after bringing the entire community together in preparation and celebration.

From Roma and Surrounds, Lyle Cherry was awarded Citizen of the Year, as an extremely active member of Roma’s local sporting community.

Young Citizen of the Year was awarded to Rosie M0ller, an enthusiastic and diligent member of the community who juggles a Diploma with school work, and achieves very high results.

The South West School Sport‘s Touch State Championship won Community Event of the Year, bringing a staggering number of competitors, officials, referees and onlookers to Roma.

Sandra Macdonald was titled with the Cultural Award for her proactive work as president (now retiring) of the Roma on Bungil Gallery Committee.

The Achievement Award was given to the Maranoa Masters Netball Team, who trained for 12 months in preparation for the Jupiter’s Pan Pacific Masters Games.

Peter Green won the Sports Award, a passionate horse rider who’s achieved much success in the arena, while the Junior Sports Award went to Tom Eddie, a local who participates and volunteers in a range of sporting groups in the region.

Jonathon Barford was recognised with the Member Contribution award, a leader at Roma’s local scout group since 1978.

In Surat and Surrounds, Elaine McInnes was awarded Citizen of the Year and won the Andrea Murray Memorial Award. She’s been a full-time carer for her late husband Rick for 17 years, all while devoting time to supporting her family, raising her grandchildren and finding time for the community and friends.

The Back to Teelba 50th Anniversary Celebration won Community Event of the Year, after welcoming back more than 200 past and present students, staff, and members of the wider community.

The Cultural Award was bestowed to the Surat Aboriginal Corporation, a not-for-profit organisation that plans culturally diverse events.

Lloyd Harth was titled the Achievement Award for his extensive history of community and industry involvement, having been on the executive community of various organisations.

Junior Sports Award went to Tom Schutt, an outstanding sportsman who has successfully represented himself, his school and his region, while Barbara Cooper was given the Sports Award for being an ambassador for Surat in a wide variety of horse sports.

The Member Contribution Award was bestowed to Ronald Thompson, a dedication member of the Surat Fishing and Restocking Club.

From Yuleba and surrounds, Tammy Benecke won Citizen of the Year, a driving force behind the Yuleba Community’s Christmas Party, and a member of the Blue Light and Hall communities, and Yuleba Development Group.

Young Citizen of the Year was given to Billy Jackson, a boy who is dedicated to both his studies and his sports, and who has represented and contributed greatly to both the school and wider community.

The Get Pinkt Family Fun Day took out the title of Community Event of the Year, raising more than $73,000 for cancer charities over the last six years.

Calloused Hearts won the Cultural Award, a confronting short film about the harsh realities of domestic violence, written and directed by Clancy Sinnamon.

The Sports Award was bestowed to the Wallumbilla members of the Maranoa Netball Team, who achieved great success at the 10th biennial Jupiters Pan Pacific Masters Games. Thomas York was the Junior Sports Award, representing Wallumbilla in touch football, rugby league, athletics, swimming and cross country.

Member Contribution was awarded to James Albeck, through his involvement with the Wallumbilla Heritage Association.

And lastly, Rowan Taylor won the Achievement Award, a long-time member of Wallumbilla Combined Emergency Services units.

Congratulations to all who were successful.